Privacy Statement

Welcome to the website of the Herkuleshof am Danielsberg
With the following text, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on our website. If you have any further questions regarding data protection in connection with our website, please contact our contact person:
Gasthof Herkuleshof am Danielsberg
Hannes Viehhauser & Shane Sansom
9815 Kolbnitz/Carinthia/Austria
in the landscape conservation area Danielsberg

Telephone (0043) 4783 2288
Fax (0043) 4783 3002

info@herkuleshof.at

Validity range

This data protection declaration applies to the websites of the Herkuleshof am Danielsberg. It does not apply to any existing links to external companies.

Personal Data

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, address and telephone number. Information that is not directly associated with your real identity – such as preferred Internet pages or the number of users of a page – is not personal data.

data collection and logging

When you access our web pages, you transmit data (for technical reasons) to our web server via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

Date and time of the request
Name of the requested file
Page from which the file was requested.
Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
web browser and operating system used
complete IP address of the requesting computer
transferred data volume
For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempts to attack our web server, we store this data for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data. After 90 days at the latest, the data is destroyed by rolling protocol deletion. In anonymous form, the data is processed for statistical purposes; a comparison with other databases or a transfer to third parties, even in extracts, does not take place – except for the data for visitor’s tax and official purposes in the context of your stay or initiation.
With your consent, we will also pass on your contact details to companies associated with us (Hotel/Restaurant) in order to be able to offer you alternative or additional services in the event of bottlenecks or other interests.
For example, rafting or riding offers, additional beds for your wedding guests, etc.
Collection and processing of personal and other data

If you do not use the forms offered to establish contact, no further data collection will take place. If you use a web form offered by us and provide us with personal data or if you contact us by e-mail, we will collect, process and use your personal data solely for the purpose of processing your inquiry or complaint.
Within the scope of your stay with us, we must forward certain data to the municipality, the so-called “Meldezettel” for booking the visitor’s tax and for statistical purposes common in the tourism industry. You give your consent to this on the day of arrival when you check in at the hotel.

According to DSVGO, all persons who process personal data within the scope of carrying out activities for Herkuleshof am Danielsberg have signed a confidentiality agreement.

Security

Herkuleshof am Danielsberg takes all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse.

Should you wish to contact “Herkuleshof am Danielsberg” by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information is not guaranteed. The content of e-mails can be viewed by third parties. We therefore recommend that you send us confidential information exclusively by post.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to accompany your visit to our website and to prepare your holiday requests for the enquiry form.

Your rights

If you use our contact forms, the information you provide will be stored and processed so that we can process your enquiry.
If you do not wish us to do so, you can contact us by telephone, e-mail or letter post, whereby we must also store and process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you.

You have the right to information about your stored personal data as well as rights to correction, restriction of processing, objection, data portability and deletion of this data. If you give your consent to Herkuleshof am Danielsberg, you have the right to revoke it at any time with effect for the future. We undertake to delete all data collected about you. However, we are legally obliged to observe possible health, commercial and tax retention periods, which may prevent the immediate deletion of this data. If these reasons should influence the deletion, we will inform you.

In addition, you have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority responsible for you if you are of the opinion that we are not processing your personal data correctly.

 

Competent authority

for Herkuleshof am Danielsberg with its seat in Carinthia, Austria is
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
Internet presence: www.dsb.gv.at/
as the supervisory authority.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended and modified from time to time. Each version of this Privacy Policy can be identified by its date and version at the end of this Privacy Policy. In addition, we archive all prior versions of this Privacy Policy for your review upon request.

Herkuleshof 2019

Login Form
Register Form